Print this page

London Planning Awards shortlist unveiled for 2015

Organised by London First, in conjunction with the Mayor of London, the Royal Town Planning Institute and London Councils, the London Planning Awards is the most prestigious event for the planning and development sector.

Celebrating the outstanding contribution of planners to the capital’s urban regeneration, the awards will be held on 3 February 2015, at City Hall, and presented by the Mayor of London, Boris Johnson.

This year’s entries have again been to a high standard and allow for an appreciation of the kind of schemes London is capable of producing, from large scale infrastructure to management of historic buildings.

Contenders are nominated by the property sector with the final shortlist judged by a panel of experts from the GLA, London First, the Royal Town Planning Institute and London Councils.

The Mayor of London, Boris Johnson, said:

“With 100,000 people moving to London every year, bold and creative planning has never been of more importance. These awards shine a light on the crème de la crème of the industry and show how integral good quality planning is to ensure that London remains the best city in the world to live, work and visit.”

Baroness Jo Valentine, Chief Executive of London First, said:

“The nominations for this year’s London Planning Awards showcase the remarkable variety in the capital’s planning system, with a range of exceptional developments across all categories. Our built environment is vital if London is to succeed in meeting the challenges ahead but as this shortlist of developments shows, the strength of this sector in our capital is more than capable of keeping London a world class city.”

Cllr Claire Kober, London Councils’ executive member for infrastructure and regeneration, said:

“The London Planning Awards show how much outstanding planning work is happening to make our great city and its neighbourhoods even greater in the future. Councils, working in partnership with developers, public bodies and others, are uniquely placed to ensure that through new schemes, the maximum economic, social and environment value is unlocked and the right balance between these is achieved. Congratulations to all those shortlisted.”

Cath Ranson, President, Royal Town Planning Institute 2014-15 said:

“Once again the awards shortlist feature a dazzling array of outstanding planning projects. The finalists demonstrate how planners are helping to make London an even better place to live, work or visit.”

 

The full list of shortlisted entries is:

Best New Place to Work

  • 10 Hammersmith Grove – Flanagan Lawrence, Development Securities PLC, Wates Construction, Pell Frischman, Aecom , Emmer Pfenninger, Savills, SWIPT, Planit   – London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham
  • The South Molton Street Building – DSDHA – City of Westminster
  • Pill Box, Bethnal Green – Workspace Group – London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Best Community Led Project – Sponsored by Land Securities

  • Shree Swaminarayan Mandir Kingsbury – LTS Architects, Engineers HRW, Max Fordham, Shree Hari Construction , LDA Design, Sutton Vane / Michael Grubb, Maninagar Shree Swaminarayan Gadi  – London Borough of Brent
  • Orchard Village – Circle Housing – London Borough of Havering

Best Conceptual Project – Sponsored by Berwin Leighton Paisner

  • St Clement’s Hospital, Bow – John Thompson & Partners , Linden Homes, GLA, East London Community Land Trust, Peabody – London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • ‘Its Elementary, Dear Watson; Regenerating London’s Surplus Infrastructure through Cloud-Sourcing Londoner’s Kinetic Energy’ – Gensler – City of London

Best New Public Space – Sponsored by Hogan Lovells

  • Wilcox Place – Westminster City Council, BURNS + NICE, Yinka Shonibare MBE, Structural and Highways Design, West One Infrastructure Services – London Borough of Westminster
  • Clapham Old Town Regeneration Project – London Borough of Lambeth, Urban Movement, Marks Barfield, Project Centre, FM Conway – London Borough of Lambeth

Best New Place to Live – Sponsored by Ballymore

  • Thames View East – London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, Pollard Thomas Edwards, Explore Investments, a Laing O’Rourke Company, Jerram Falkus Construction Ltd, Long Harbour, Arup, Plincke Landscape Architects  – London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
  • Vivo & So Stepney – Levitt Bernstein, Murdoch Wickham, East Thames Group, First Base, Spitalfields Housing Association, Bellway Homes Ltd, Tower Hamlets , Wates Living Space, Tully De’Ath, Designbrook, URS, White Associates, Rider Levett Bucknall – London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • King’s Cross ArtHouse – dRMM Architects, Weedan Partnership, Argent (Property Development) Services LLP, Kier Construction , ARUP, AECOM, Hoare Lea, Johnson Naylor LLP, Davis Langdon, Dan Pearson Studio – London Borough of Islington
  • Kidbrooke Village – Berkeley Homes East Thames, Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands, CZWG, PRP , Scott Brown Rigg  – Royal Borough of Greenwich

Best Project Five Years On

  • Bow Cross – Swan Housing Association – London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • Highbury Gardens – First Base – London Borough of Islington

Best Heritage Led Project – Sponsored by English Heritage

  • Shepherd’s Bush Pavilion Hotel – Flanagan Lawrence, Dorsett/Kosmopolitan Hotels, Ardmore, McBains Cooper, URS , EMA / Chelsfield, FDS, Kosmopolitan  – London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham
  • Black Cultural Archive, Brixton – Black Cultural Archive, Lambeth Council, Heritage Lottery Fund – London Borough of Lambeth
  • Tottenham Town Hall and Isobel Place – Newlon Housing Trust – London Borough of Haringey

Best Town Centre Project – Sponsored by Turley

  • Hornchurch Pedestrian Realm Improvement Scheme – London Borough of Havering, Transport for London, Jacobs Engineering – London Borough of Havering
  • Wood Street Outer London Fund Project – London Borough of Waltham Forest, GLA, East Architecture and, Ashley McCormick Projects – London Borough of Waltham Forest
  • Stockwell Street at the University of Greenwich – University of Greenwich, Deloitte Real Estate and, Heneghan Peng Architects – Royal Borough of Greenwich

London Planning & Development Person of the Year – Sponsored by Edelman.

The following people have been nominated:

  • John Anderson, Chairman, Berkeley Homes East Thames
  • John Turner, Town Planning Director, Ballymore Group

Contact: Jonathan Seager, jseager@londonfirst.co.uk

London First Tweets